_____________
[…] This total breakdown in the budget process offered President Reagan a wonderful opportunity to challenge the 1974 law that had so badly clipped the presidency’s authority over the budget. Indeed, in a series of articles written for the Wall Street Journal, Stephen Glazier argued that even aside from the impoundment power, the President actually had the line-item veto if only he would use it. Glazier’s thesis was based on Article I, Section 7, Clause 3 of the Constitution, which insists that “every Order, Resolution or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary” must be subject to possible presidential veto whether or not defined as a “bill.” (The intent was to ensure that Congress could not avoid the veto by legislative legerdemain—such as all-in-one continuing resolutions.)